East Penn Press

Thursday, June 21, 2018

Pa. Music & Arts Celebration schedule

Friday, May 25, 2018 by KATHY LAUER-WILLIAMS Special to The Press in Focus

Pennsylvania’s music heritage from traditional to modern will highlight the new Great Pennsylvania Music & Arts Celebration May 26-28 at the Allentown Fairgrounds, 17th and Liberty streets, Allentown. All performances are free and there is no admission charge.

Along with performances, there are seminars and classes from musicians and historians.

Schedule

May 26

Camp Crane Military Proving Grounds

9:45 a.m. - Reveille & Flag Raising

10 a.m. - “Memories of a WWII Bombardier”

11 a.m. - Pioneer Band of Allentown

2 p.m. - “The Borinqueneers,” Puerto Rican 65th Infantry

3 p.m. - Municipal Band of Allentown

Pennsylvania-Dutch Schtell

Noon - Tom & Betty Drunkenmiller

1 p.m. - Doug Madenford Duo

2 p.m. - Big Valley Bluegrass

Pennsylvania Polka Schtell

3-5 p.m. - German Schuhplatter Accordianists

Pennsylvania Folk Schtell

Noon - John Wesley Dickson

2 p.m. - Wendy Schettig

4 p.m. - Lehigh Valley Folk Music Society

6 p.m. - Just So

Pennsylvania Discovery Schtell

Noon - LVU Discovery Competition Round 1

4 p.m. - Discovery Stage Winner

Pennsylvania Rock And Gospel Schtells

3 p.m. - Chelsea Lynn Meyer

4 p.m. - Crossroads Duo: Sterling Koch, Jack Kulp

5 p.m. - Acoustic Blues Project: Earl Andrews

6 p.m. - Dave Goddess Group

7 p.m. - TimeWhy

8:15 p.m. - Bill Haley Jr and the Comets

May 27

Camp Crane Military Proving Grounds

11 a.m. - Pioneer Band of Allentown

Pennsylvania-Dutch Schtell

Noon - Grace Spruiel Hochella

12:30 p.m. - Ed Conover

1:30 p.m. - Mitch & Sharon

2:30 p.m. - Dr. Witzelsucht

9:15 p.m. - Toad Creek Ramblers, Hoedowns and Callers

Pennsylvania Polka Schtell

3-5 p.m. - Authentic German Schuhplatters and Glenn Miller’s One-Man Band

Pennsylvania Celtic Schtell

8:30 p.m. - Purcell’s Irish Band & Irish Stepdancers

Pennsylvania Folk Schtell

Noon - Kelly Planer and the Perks

2 p.m. - The Earth Riders

4 p.m. - John Dewhurst and Christine

5:30 p.m. - Lehigh Valley Folk Music Society

Pennsylvania Discovery Schtell

Noon - LVU Discovery Competition, Round 2

4:30 p.m. - Discovery Stage Winner

5 p.m. - Julia Sommer

5:40 p.m. - Kill the Broadcast

7:05 p.m. - Roi and the Secret People

Pennsylvania Country Schtell

3 p.m. - Whiskey Hollow

4 p.m. - Whiskey Hollow

5 p.m. - Arnold Connelly Band

6 p.m. - Acoustic Kitty Projec

May 28

Camp Crane Military Proving Grounds

4 p.m. - Allentown Band

Pennsylvania-Dutch Schtell

Noon - Miller Brothers

1 p.m. - Charlie Schaeffer

2 p.m. - Keith Brinzenhoff

Pennsylvania Polka Schtell

3-5 p.m. - German Schuhplatter Accordianists

6:30 p.m. - John Stevens Double Shot with Alex Meixner

Pennsylvania Latino Schtell

6 p.m. - Hector Rosado

Pennsylvania Folk Schtell

Noon - Fools and Prophets

2 p.m. - Lehigh Valley Folk Music Society

4 p.m. - Lyons Fiddle Fest House Band

6 p.m. - Tom & Betty Druckenmiller with Norm Williams

Pennsylvania Rock and Discovery Schtells

3 p.m. - MoJo, School of Rock graduates

4 p.m. - Metias

5 p.m. - 2 Girls & A Sax

6 p.m. - Leah Fuls