East Penn Press

Thursday, June 21, 2018
district 11 track and field championship results district 11 track and field championship results

district 11 track and field championship results

Thursday, May 24, 2018 by The Press in Sports

The following are results from last week’s District 11 Track and Field Championships, held at Whitehall High School.

Results include the top three finishers in each event and all Emmaus finishers.

Class 3A

GIRLS

Team Standings

1. Easton 69, 2. Stroudsburg 65.5, 3. Emmaus 63, 4. tie Liberty, Southern Lehigh 56, 6. Blue Mountain 51, 7. Saucon Valley 33, 8. Whitehall 32, 9. Nazareth 31, 10. Parkland 28.

100 – 1. Amanda Crooks (Whitehall) 12.26, 2. Kylie Kutz (Blue Mtn.) 12.41, 3. Alanna Smith (Emmaus) 12.60, 9. Breyanna Roper (Emmaus) 13.27, 20. Kayla Smith (Emmaus) 13.58.

200 – 1. Talitha Diggs (Saucon Vy.) 24.84, 2. Kylie Kutz (Blue Mtn.) 25.57, 3. Jalurah Moore (Pleasant Vy.) 26.03, 5. Alanna Smith (Emmaus) 26.10, 7. Breyanna Roper (Emmaus), 27.43, 8. Mackenzie Dries (Emmaus) 32.29.

400 – 1. Talitha Diggs (Saucon Vy.) 56.61, 2. Jasmine Douglas-Grant (Stroudsburg) 58.17, 3. Ellissa Slader (Easton) 59.32, 5. Mackenzie Dries (Emmaus) 59.90, 8. Madison Brown (Emmaus) 1:01.38, 17. Katharine Downey (Emmaus) 1:03.10.

800 – 1. Greta Stuckey (Liberty) 2:18.55, 2. Katherine Ellmaker (Easton) 2:19.25, 3. Emily Banashefski (Stroudsburg) 2:20.08, 7. Abby Heilenman (Emmaus) 2:25.37, 16. Kera Reinhard (Emmaus) 2:29.64, 19. Sophia Yialamas (Emmaus) 2:30.63.

1600 – 1. Abigail Dalton (Emmaus) 5:03.45, 2. Ciara Conboy (Stroudsburg) 5:06.85, 3. Emily Deschler (Allentown Central Catholic) 5:06.88, 7. Kera Reinhard (Emmaus) 5:22.20.

100H – 1. Gabriella Taylor (ES South) 14.94, 2. Sierra Williams (So. Lehigh) 15.54, 3. Kiaya Jones (PM East) 15.94, 18. Destiny Vazquez (Emmaus) 17.94.

400 Relay – 1. Whitehall (Monica Manu, Rebecca Ganthier, Kate Bonshak, Amanda Crooks) 48.85, 2. Emmaus (Alanna Smith, Breyanna Roper, Mackenzie Dries, Kayla Smith) 48.91, 3. East Stroudsburg South 49.33.

1600 Relay – 1. Easton (Ellissa Slader, Nina Corpora, Mikayla Roach, Kate Willshaw) 3:59.35, 2. Liberty 4:00.97, 3. Emmaus (Mackenzie Dries, Madison Brown, Kayla Smith, Alanna Smith) 4:03.41.

Discus – 1. Isabelle Meckes (Lehighton) 125-10, 2. Jaiden Martellucci (Easton) 117-8, 3. Julia LaPorta (So. Lehigh) 111-1, 9. Anna-scott Hand (Emmaus) 98-3.

Javelin – 1. Shelby Staib (Parkland) 122-3, 2. Eleni Prodes (Liberty) 121-7, 3. Elsie Wanamaker (Blue Mtn.) 119-10.

Long Jump – 1. Ayanna Burrell (Stroudsburg) 18-1 ¼, 2. Liz Lieb (Bethlehem Catholic) 17-11 ¼, 3. Grace Mittl (Liberty) 17-6 ½

High Jump – 1. Kate Willshaw (Easton) 5-3, 2. Chanette Garrett (PM West) 5-1, 3. Kristen Karavitch (Nazareth) 5-1.

3200 Relay – 1. Stroudsburg (Jasmine Douglas-Grant, Avery Francis, Emily Banashefski, Ciara Conboy) 9:46.02, 2. Easton 9:49.67, 3. Emmaus (Abby Heilenman, Kera Reinhard, Sophia Yialamas, Abigail Dalton) 9:50.12.

300H – 1. Jacey Miller (Blue Mtn.) 47.28, 2. Sierra Williams (So. Lehigh) 48.49, 3. Yamilet Ferrufino (Liberty) 48.55, 8. Edna Creelman (Emmaus) 50.27.

3200 – 1. Emily Deschler (Allentown Central Catholic) 11:04.59, 2. Abigail Dalton (Emmaus) 11:08.85, 3. Madison Zaun (Parkland) 11:25.42, 9. Kaitlyn Carter 11:53.69.

Shot Put – 1. Kasey Thomas (Easton) 37-7 ¼, 2. Julia LaPorta (So. Lehigh) 35-3 ¼, 3. Tiera Hudson (PM East) 35-1.

Triple Jump – 1. Ayanna Burrell (Stroudsburg) 40-0 ¾, 2. Liz Lieb (Bethlehem Catholic) 38-0, 3. Kaia Slaw (Lehighton) 37-3, 7. Lindsay Lumsden (Emmaus) 34-11 3/4, 9. Laurel Widdoss (Emmaus) 34-4.

Pole vault - 1. Joslynn Rose (Sauvon Valley) 11-0, 2. Alexis Barrall (Northampton) 11-0, 3. Hannah Frankenfield (Bangor) 10-6.

BOYS

Team Standings

1. Jim Thorpe 78, 2. Parkland 61, 3. Easton 50, 4. Liberty 48, 5. Bangor 42, 6. Northampton 41.5, 7. Pottsville 39, 7. Bethlehem Catholic 39, 8. Saucon Valley 37, 9. East Stroudsburg South 31, 19. Emmaus 10.

100 – 1. Zaheer Seabrooks (Bethlehem Catholic) 11.25, 2. Jarrin Geisinger (Jim Thorpe) 11.30, 3. Khalili Edwards (PM West) 11.31, 10. Lubens Myers (Emmaus) 11.61.

200 – 1. Alstan Wolfe (Saucon Vy.) 22.62, 2. Nujai Walcott (Jim Thorpe) 22.73, 3. Joe Kurtz (Bethlehem Catholic) 23.02, 7. Lubens Myers (Emmaus) 23.35.

400 – 1. Collin Ebling (Pottsville) 49.24, 2. Quadir Collier (Wilson) 49.90, 3. Jared Jackson (Northampton) 50.55, 7. Jakob Smolinsky (Emmaus) 51.81, 13. Mason Boyd (Emmaus) 52.66, 17. Colby Kocon (Emmaus) 53.25.

800 – 1. Collin Ebling (Pottsville) 1:53.84, 2. Sam Morgan (Parkland) 1:54.91, 3. Samuel Hydro (Jim Thorpe) 1:57.05, 23. Paul Petre (Emmaus) 2:22.33.

1600 – 1. Thomas Matsumura (So. Lehigh) 4:23.56, 2. Matt Bodon (Stroudsburg) 4:26.05, 3. Ethan Bernstein (Saucon Vy.) 4:26.38, 14. Jacob Brown (Emmaus) 4:51.36.

110H – 1. Powell Posten (ES South) 15.14, 2. Katrell Thompson (Easton) 15.15, 3. Evan Harris (Easton) 15.75, 25. Jaiden Acevedo (Emmaus) 19.16.

400 Relay – 1. Parkland (Habeeb Salau, Ese Duke, Sebastian Suriel, Juilian Colon) 42.93, 2. Pocono Mountain West 43.31, 3. Wilson 43.44, 10. Emmaus (Lubens Myers, Colin Byrne, Jakob Smolinksy, Evan Witman) 44.61.

1600 Relay – 1. Jim Thorpe (Jeffrey Gorman, Justin St. Hill, Samuel Hydro, Nujai Walcott) 3:25.61, 2. Parkland 3:27.44, 3. Pottsville 3:27.44, 6. Emmaus (Jakob Smolinsky, Masond Boyd, Paul Petre, Colby Kocon) 3:29.74.

Discus – 1. Zachary Liggitt (Northampton) 148-4, 2. William Munson (Jim Thorpe) 143-4, 3. Patrick Patterson-Zuber (Saucon Vy.) 142-9.

Javelin – 1. Eric Lyon (Bangor) 179-11, 2. Chris Stoudt (Pottsville) 177-07, 3. David Krewson (Blue Mtn.) 175-11.

Long Jump – 1. Justin Miller (ES North) 22-10 ½, 2. Daeshawn Teague (Liberty) 22-6 ½, 3. Javonte Haynes (Liberty) 22-2 ½.

High Jump – 1. Anthony Jones (Bangor) 6-5, 2. Bobby Kulp (Bethlehem Catholic) 6-3, 3. Matt Stianche (Bethlehem Catholic) 6-3, 7. Keyon Carroll-herring (Emmaus) 6-1.

3200 Relay – 1. Parkland (Sam Morgan, Jacob Ringer, Nathan Reimer, Mustapha Salau) 8:08.67, 2. Stroudsburg 8:10.05, 3. Nazareth 8:14.59, 7. Emmaus (Jacob Brown, Aaron Hagerman, Paule Petre, Keshav Shankar) 8:40.34.

300H – 1. Bowell Posten (ES South) 39.40, 2. Christian Tackett (Liberty) 40.35, 3. Katrell Thompson (Easton) 40.55, 14. Jake Ryan (Emmaus) 42.95.

3200 – 1. Ethan Bernstein (Saucon Vy.) 9:34.50, 2. Colin Cramer (So. Lehigh) 9:35.17, 3. Joseph Ozgar (Easton) 9:36.42, 12. Charles Norelli (Emmaus) 10:14.91.

Triple Jump – 1. Justin St. Hill (Jim Thorpe) 44-7 ¾, 2. Justin Miller (ES South) 44-7 ¼, 3. Michael Gombos (Parkland) 44-2.

Shot Put – 1. Zachery Liggitt (Northampton) 50-3 ½, 2. William Munson (Jim Thorpe) 49-6, 3. Elek Ferrency (Easton) 48-5 ¾.

Pole vault - 1. Ryan Fox (Nazareth) 14-3, 2. Franco Perinotti (Parkland) 14-3, 3. Derek Lasher (Bangor) 13-6.

Top 2 finishers in each event plus others who meet PIAA standard qualify for states