East Penn Press

Sunday, July 15, 2018
PRESS PHOTO BY ANDY MOXEYThe Emmaus girls track and field team went undefeated to earn this year’s league co-championship. PRESS PHOTO BY ANDY MOXEYThe Emmaus girls track and field team went undefeated to earn this year’s league co-championship.

EHS girls earn league title

Friday, May 11, 2018 by The Press in Sports

The Emmaus girls track and field team finished off an undefeated season last week to earn a share of this year’s Eastern Pennsylvania Conference title with an 11-0 record. The Hornets will share this year’s title with 10-0 Stroudsburg, which did not face Emmaus in the regular season.

The Lady Hornets completed the perfect season with a 103-47 win over Central Catholic last week. Emmaus girls captured first place in 13 events with 10 different individuals earning victories and all three relay teams crossing the tape first.

The Emmaus boys team also picked up a win over the Vikings, 115-35, to finish the season at 8-3 overall.

The teams are competing in this week’s EPC Championship meet. See next week’s Press for coverage of the league meet.

GIRLS

Emmaus 103,

Central Catholic 47

100 - 1. Alanna Smith (E) 12.4, 2. Breyanna Roper (E), 3. Abby Lienhard (CC); 200 - 1. Breyanna Roper (E) 26.9, 2. Kayla Smith (E), 3. Jennett Halle (E); 400 - 1. Mackenzie Dries (E) 1:01.1, 2. Katharine Downey (E), 3. Natasha Kuklis (CC); 800 - 1. Kera Reinhard (E) 2:27.3, 2. Devon Montanari (CC), 3. Sophia Yialamas (E); 1600 - 1. Abby Dalton (E) 5:14.5, 2. Alyssa Deschler (CC), 3. Sydney Harris (CC); 3200 - 1. Emily Deschler (CC) 11:33.9, 2. Kaitlyn Carter (E), 3. Clara Kennedy (E); 100H - 1. Destiny Vazquez (E) 17.6, 2. Tayah Mehrtens (E), 3. Mary Rose Janny (CC); 300H - 1. Olivia Herzog (CC) 49.7, 2. Edna Creelman (E), 3. Mary Rose Janny (CC); 400 relay - 1. Emmaus (Alanna Smith, Breyanna Roper, Madison Brown, Kayla Smith) 50.4; 1600 relay - 1. Emmaus (Mackenzie Dries, Madison Brown, Katharine Downey, Kayla Smith) 4:12.4; 3200 relay - 1. Emmaus (Abby Heilenman, Kera Reinhard, Sophia Yialamas, Abby Dalton) 109:01.8; High jump - 1. Julia Rakowsky (E) 4-11, 2. Kristen Zellner (E), 3. Morgan Dietz (CC); Pole vault - 1. Lily Atiyeh (CC) 8-6, 2. Peyton Rautzahn (E), 3. Abby Sommer (E); Long jump - 1. Abby Lienhard (CC) 14-9, 2. Lily Atiyeh (CC), 3. Laurel Widdoss (E); Triple jump - 1. Lindsay Lumsden (E) 34-9, 2. Laurel Widdoss (E), 3. Lily Atiyeh (CC); Shot put - 1. Naomi Devarie (E) 30-0, 2. Hannah Lingold (E), 3. Alivia Haldeman (E); Discus - 1. Anna-Scott Hand (E) 94-2, 2. Grace Baroun (CC), 3. Hannah Lingold (E); Javelin - 1. Olivia Herzog (CC) 93-7, 2. Emma Schrayer (CC), 3. Hannah Lingold (E).

BOYS

Emmaus 115,

Central Catholic 35

100 - 1. Sone Ntoh (E) 11.5, 2. Jakob Smolinsky (E), 3. Aidan Dougherty (E); 200 - 1. Lubens Myers (E) 22.7, 2. Mason Boyd (E), 3. Evan Witman (E); 400 - 1. Colby Kocon (E) 52.8, 2. Jakob Smolinsky (E), 3. Matt Shea (CC); 800 - 1.Paul Petre (E) 2:12.8, 2. Aaron Hagerman (E), 3. Kyle Ryan (E); 1600 - 1. Aaron Shoemaker (CC) 4:46.5, 2. Charles Norelli (E), 3. Caleb Torres (E); 3200 - 1. Mason Brown (E) 10:34.9, 2. Mark Magee (E), 3. Tristan Schmidt (E); 110H - 1. Dillan Foley (CC) 17.0, 2. Jake Ryan (E), 3. Jaiden Acevedo (E); 300H - 1. Jake Ryan (E) 42.4, 2. Dillan Foley (CC), 3. Jake Perry (E); 400 relay - 1. Emmaus (Sone Ntoh, Evan Witman, Aiden Dougherty, Lubens Myers) 46.3; 1600 relay - 1. Emmaus (Colby Kocon, Jakob Smolinsky, Jacob Brown, Mason Boyd) 3:34.8; 3200 relay - 1. Emmaus (Paul Petre, Aaron Hagerman, Keshav Shankar, Jacob Brown) 8:50.5; High jump - 1. Jaseem Slegde (E) 5-9, 2. Keyon Carroll-Herring (E), 3. Sylis Alliston (E); Pole vault - 1. Peyton Brown (E) 9-3, 2. Brody Pavelko (E), 3. Luke Rautzhan (E); Long jump - 1. Giovanni D’Allessandro (E) 18-7, 2. Jaseem Sledge (E), 3. Sylis Alliston (E); Triple jump - 1. Mason Boyd, 2. Jaseem Sledge (E), 3. Sylis Alliston (E); Shot put - 1. Austin Yankowy (CC) 40-4, 2. Austen Kasaczun (E), 3. Jack Ebert (CC); Discus - 1. Jack Ebert (CC) 108-2, 2. Austen Kasaczum (E), 3. Patrick Murphy (CC); Javelin - 1. Stephen Sweetana (CC) 140-8, 2. Patrick Murphy (CC), 3. Jayden Williams (CC).