East Penn Press

Saturday, July 22, 2017
PRESS PHOTO BY BOB FORD Emmaus Kayla Smith (left) and Alanna Smith (right) were both part of the Hornets’ 400-meter relay team that earned a silver medal at the Eastern Pennsylvania Conference Championships. PRESS PHOTO BY BOB FORD Emmaus Kayla Smith (left) and Alanna Smith (right) were both part of the Hornets’ 400-meter relay team that earned a silver medal at the Eastern Pennsylvania Conference Championships.

EPC Track & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

Wednesday, May 17, 2017 by The Press in Sports

The Eastern Pennsylvania Conference Track and Field Championships were held Tuesday-Wednesday, May 9-10 at East Stroudsburg South High School

The following results include the top four finishers in each event as well as all Emmaus competitors that finished events.

EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA CONFERENCE

TRACK AND FIELD

CHAMPIONSHIPS

Tuesday, May 9

BOYS

3200 – 1. Seth Slavin (PV) 9:38.02, 2. Ryan Murphy (PV) 9:43.52, 3. Gabe Sullivan (PV) 9:47.03, 4. Del Vierling (Emm) 9:48.60, 13. Mason Brown (Emm) 10:18.04.

300H – 1. Michael Couch (East) 40.59, 2. Javier Hernandez (All) 40.80, 3. Israel Selassie (East) 41.38, 4. Jevaughn Stewart (PME) 41.46, 16. Jake Ryan (Emm) 44.24.

3200 Relay – 1. Pleasant Valley (Luke Valdevit, Jon Mickens, Gabe Sullivan, Seth Slavin) 8:11.33, 2. Parkland 8:12.29, 3. William Allen 8:15.34, 4. Easton 8:22.73, 7. Emmaus (Jacob Brown, Paul Petre, Aaron Hagerman, Del Vierling) 8:33.32.

Shot Put – 1. Elek Ferrency (East) 49-7 3/4, 2. Amitral Simon (PMW) 48-0 1/2, 3. Jeremy Sell (No) 45-5 3/4, 4. Trevor Harris (Lib) 44-1.

Triple Jump – 1. Shaquille Mitchell (Str) 48-3 3/4, 2. Isiah Wiggins (PMW) 46-1 1/2, 3. Michael Mitchell (PV) 45-4 1/2, 4. Brandon Dixon (ESS) 42-10.

Pole Vault – 1. Ryan Fox (Naz) 13-3, 2. Franco Perinotti (Park) 11-9, 3. Tyler Slomiak (Str) 11-9, 4. Kyle Frack (Str) 11-3, 7. Peyton Brown (Emm) 10-9.

GIRLS

3200 – 1. Amy Conboy (Str) 11:13.74, 2. Michelle Joyce (Str) 11:22.22, 3. Emily Deschler (ACC) 11:28.08, 4. Abby Dalton (Emm) 11:29.27, 22. Amanda LaVana (Emm) 13:17.35.

300H – 1. Jaida Fenn (Str) 47.02, 2. Selena Rivera (ESN) 49.39, 3. Christine Hutchinson (Park) 49.43, 4. Jillian Potter (Str) 50.68, 6. Edna Creelman (Emm) 50.93, 12. Emily Ingalls (Emm) 51.33.

3200 Relay – 1. Emmaus (Sophie Pickering, Katrina Durrwachter, Abby Heilenman, Abby Dalton) 9:36.84, 2. Stroudsburg 9:37.35, 3. Liberty 9:45.21, 4. Parkland 9:55.36.

Shot Put – 1. Jochebed Arthur (Lib) 36-10 1/2, 2. Rachel Tanczos (BC) 36-5, 3. Sydney Wilson (Lib) 33-9 1/2, 4. Aja Blount (No) 32-8 3/4, 10. Naomi Devarie (Emm) 29-4 3/4.

Triple Jump – 1. Ayanna Burrell (Str) 39-1 1/2, 2. Madison McTier (Fre) 35-5 3/4, 3. Rachel Tanczos (BC) 34-10 1/2, 4. Liz Lieb (BC) 34-7 1/2, 14. Laurel Widdoss (Emm) 32-3 1/2.

Pole Vault – 1. Alexis Barrall (No) 10-0, 2. Savanah Rivera (Whi) 9-0, 3. tie Mary Michael (PV) and Michayla Davidson (No) 9-0.

Wednesday, May 10

BOYS

100 – 1. Julian Liaci (Naz) 10.67, 2. Eddie Brown (ESN) 11.04, 3. Julian Colon (Park) 11.15, 4. Khalil Edwards (PMW) 11.17, 9. Izaiah McPherson (Emm) 11.5, 13. Allen Doelue (Emm) 11.64.

200 – 1. Julian Liaci (Naz) 21.83, 2. Jahvanne Alexander (WA) 22.39, 3. Eddie Brown (ESN) 22.54, 4. Julian Colon (Park) 22.67, 10. Brian Mantone (Emm) 23.8.

400 – 1. Javier Hernandez (WA) 50.32, 2. Connor Tempro (Park) 50.85, 3. Omari Slocombe (ESS) 50.92, 4. Zahir Linton (Whi) 51.93, 9. Brenden Gilleece (PV) 52.37, 7. Sean McFarland (Emm) 52.23, 16. Jacob Smolinsky 53.11, 20. Connor Dries (Emm) 53.85.

800 – 1. Jacob Ringer (Park) 1:59.87, 2. Riley Williamson (Park) 2:00.01, 3. Stephen Krause (East) 2:00.29, 4. Luke Valdevit (PV) 2:00.59, 11. Paul Petre (Emm) 2:05.26, 14. Del Vierling (Emm) 2:05.87, 20 Jacob Brown (Emm) 2:08.14.

1600 – 1. Samuel Morgan (Park) 4:24.84, 2. Seth Slavin (PV) 4:25.08, 3. Stephen Kraus (East) 4:29.92, 4. Matthew Bodon (Str) 4:30.56, 6. Del Vierling (Emm) 4:34.7, 21. Jacob Brown (Emm) 4:$8.79, 23. Mason Brown (Emm) 4:52.22.

110 H – 1. Isreal Selassie (Eas) 15.13, 2. Katrell Thompson (Eas) 15.24, 3. Jose Rosario (PV) 15.36, 4. Rodger Fernandez-Martinez (WA) 15.95.

400 Relay – 1. Pocono Mountain West 43.29, 2. Freedom 43.67, 3. Nazareth 43.87, 4. Liberty 44.03, 9. Emmaus (Mekhi Flannigan, Izaiah McPherson, Sone Ntoh, Brian Mantone) 44.83.

1600 Relay – 1. William Allen 3:25.6, 2. East Stroudsburg South 3:27.95, 3. Parkland 3:28.22, 4. Easton 3:28.95, 10. Emmaus (Sean McFarland, Connor Dries, Evan Witman, Jakob Smolinsky) 3:36.41.

Discus – 1. Tyler Meyers (Whi) 150-2, 2. Eric Fenstermaker (ACC) 142-1, 3. Zachary Liggitt (Nor) 134-1, 4. Ben Bard (PV) 133-5.

Javelin – 1. Jackson Buskirk (Whi) 166-0, 2. Noah Goicoechea (ESS) 164-3, 3. Donte Garcia (ESS) 162-9, 4. Colin Schucker (Nor) 158-5, 16. John Mulder (Emm) 136-5.

Long Jump – 1. Darian Street (Lib) 22-3 ¾, 2. Michael Mitchell (PV) 21-1 ½, 3. Adam Moninghoff (Str) 21-0 ¾, 4. Anthony Harris (Naz) 20-11 ¼.

High Jump – 1. Isaiah Wiggins (PMW) 6-5, 2. (tie) Junior Karyea (Naz) and Nicholas Walter (Str) 6-3, 4. Brendon Ekoko (East) 6-1.

Boys Final Team Standings

1. Easton 89 1/2, 2. Parkland 84 1/2, 3. Pleasant Valley 82 1/2, 4. Stroudsburg 66 1/2, 5. William Allen 63 1/2, 6. East Stroudsburg South 57, 7. Nazareth 53 1/2, 8. Pocono Mountain West 46, 9. Whitehall 32, 10. Liberty 26, 11. Northampton 24, 12. East Stroudsburg North 19 1/2, 13. Allentown Central Catholic 15, 14. Emmaus 14, 15. Freedom 12, 16. Bethlehem Catholic 8 1/2, 17. Pocono Mountain East 7, 18. Dieruff 1.

GIRLS

100 – 1. Khyasia Caldwell (PME) 12.30, 2. Jalurah Moore (PV) 12.52, 3. Nia Mills (ESN) 12.57, 4. Grace Mittl (Lib) 12.68, 14. Alanna Smith (Emm) 13.33, 2. 16. Kayla Smith (Emm) 13.38, 19. Kenya Ra’oof (Emm) 13.59.

200 – 1. Khyasia Caldwell (PME) 25.32, 2. Jasmine Douglas-Grant (Str) 25.82, 3. Jalurah Moore (PV) 26.01, 4. Juanita Wiggins (PMW) 26.20, 12. Mackenzie Dries (Emm) 27.36, 16. Kayla Smith (Emm) 27.65, 21. Breyanna Roper (Emm) 28.07.

400 – 1. Jasmine Douglas-Grant (Str) 57.54, 2. Emily Willcox (Park) 58.53, 3. Hannah Flaven (Nor) 58.65, 4. Avery Francis (Str) 58.83, 5. Mackenzie Dries (Emm) 59.3, 15. Madison McWhinney (Emm) 1:03.46, 19. Katrina Durrwachter (Emm) 1:03.96.

800 – 1. Elissa Slader (East) 2:17.61, 2. Olivia Sahaydak (Lib) 2:17.78, 3. Greta Stuckey (Lib) 2:21.43, 4. Ava Schaller (Park) 2:22.53, 5. Katrina Durrwachter (Emm) 2:23.87, 9. Sophie Pickering (Emm) 2:26.05, 10. Abby Heilenman (Emm) 2:26.53.

1600 – 1. Amy Conboy (Str) 5:07.17, 2. Allana Powlette (Str) 5:11.58, 3. Lyndsey (Nor) 5:11.86, 4. Morgan Covart (PV) 5:12.44, 6. Abby Dalton (Emm) 5:20.27, 9. Sophie Pickering (Emm) 5:23.59, 12. Katrina Durrwachter (Emm) 529.3, 14. Kaitlyn Carter (Emm) 5:36.89.

100 H – 1. Grace Reed (Park) 15.83, 2. Kiaya Jones (PME) 15.96, 3. Gabriella Taylor (ESS) 15.97, 4. Grace Mittl (Lib) 12.68, 11. Destiny Yazquez (Emm) 18.22, 19. Paige Thomas (Emm) 18.99.

400 Relay – 1. Stroudsburg (Gabriella Liguori, Ayanna Burrell, Sydney Graves, Mariam Appiah) 50.59, 2. Emmaus (Alanna Smith, Breyanna Roper, Kenya Ra’oof, Kayla Smith) 50.84, 3. Parkland 51.36, 4. East Stroudsburg North 51.48.

1600 Relay – 1. Stroudsburg 4:04.20, 2. Parkland 4:09.77, 3. Liberty 4:10.68, 4. Pocono Mountain West 4:11.23, 10. Emmaus (Mackenzie Dries, Katharine Downey, Kayla Kristhardt, Madison McWhinney) 4:18.38.

Discus – 1. Rachel Tanczos (BC) 133-11, 2. Jochebed Arthur (Lib) 121-0, 3. Aja Blount (Nor) 106-7, 4. Sydney Wilson (Lib) 104-6, 11. Hannah Lingold (Emm) 86-0.

Javelin – 1. Eleni Prodes (Lib) 127-7, 2. Becca Meisse (Str) 122-11, 3. Jochebed Arthur (Lib) 120-11, 4. Quintessa Zamolyi (BC) 114-2.

Long Jump – 1. Khyasia Caldwell (PME) 19-0 ¾, 2. Ayanna Burrell (Str) 18-3 ½, 3. Juanita Wiggins (PMW) 17-10, 4. Grace Mittl (Lib) 17-8 ½.

High Jump – 1. Morgan Sherwin (Park) 5-5, 2. Kate Willshaw (East) 5-3, 3. Kristen Karavitch (Naz) 5-3, 4. Taryn Silvernale (Str) 4-11.

Girls Final Team Standings

1. Stroudsburg 152, 2. Liberty 109, 3. Parkland 82 1/2, 4. Bethlehem Catholic 54 1/2, 5. Northampton 52 1/2, 6. Pocono Mountain East 42, 7. Emmaus 37, 8. Pleasant Valley 29 1/2, 9. Easton 24 1/2, 10. (tie) East Stroudsburg North and Whitehall 24, 12. Pocono Mountain West 17, 13. Nazareth 15 1/2, 14. Allentown Central Catholic 14, 15. East Stroudsburg South 13, 16. Freedom 11.

Legend

Allentown Central Catholic (ACC), Bethlehem Catholic (BC), Dieruff (Die), East Stroudsburg North (ESN), East Stroudsburg South (ESS), Easton (East), Emmaus (Emm), Freedom (Fre), Nazareth (Naz), Northampton (Nor), Parkland (Park), Pleasant Valley (PV), Pocono Mountain East (PME), Pocono Mountain West (PMW), Stroudsburg (Str), Whitehall (Whi), William Allen (All).