East Penn Press

Sunday, June 16, 2019

8 DAYS A WEEK

Wednesday, June 25, 2014 by ELIZABETH OUELLETTE Special to The Press in Focus

YOUR LEHIGH VALLEY ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT CALENDAR

@Body.8 Days Head:.FREE CONCERTS IN THE PARKS

ALBURTIS PARK

328 S. Main St., Alburtis. 610-463-7725

The Sidekick Band, 3 p.m. June 29

Banned from the Ranch, 3 p.m. July 4

Country Ryhthm Band, 3 p.m. July 6

The Majestics, 3 p.m. July 13

Texas Fever, 3 p.m. July 20

Hickory Rose, 3 p.m. July 27

The Phat Boys, 3 p.m. Aug. 3

Midnight Special, 3 p.m. Aug. 10

Jakes Country Band, 3 p.m. Aug. 17

Country Rhythm Band, 3 p.m. Aug. 24

JW and the Buicks, 3 p.m. Aug. 31

@Body.8 Days Head:ALLENTOWN ARTS PARK

Fifth and Linden streets, Allentown. 610-437-7757

Lillian & Winston, noon July 1

Pioneer Band, noon July 5

James Supra and Gordon Gorin, noon July 8

Paulie Knakk, noon July 15

Kendal Conrad, noon July 22

Mike Pilgermayer, noon July 29

Marine Band, 7 p.m. Aug. 2

Robin & Jim, noon Aug. 5

Billy Bauer Band, noon Aug. 12

Kendal Conrad, noon Aug. 19

Tim Harakal, noon Aug. 26

James Supra & Gordin Gorin, noon Sept. 2

Billy Bauer Band, noon Sept. 9

Steve Brosky, noon Sept. 16

Kato, noon Sept. 23

@Body.8 Days Head: ALLENTOWN PPL PLAZA

Ninth and Hamilton streets, Allentown. 610-437-7628

Steve Brosky & Jimmy Meyer, 11:45 a.m. July 3

Yancarlos Sanchez, 11:45 a.m. July 10

Todd Wolfe Band, 11:45 a.m. July 17

Riverside Jazz Explosion, 11:45 a.m. July 24

Tavern Tan, 11:45 a.m. July 31

School of Rock, 11:45 a.m. Aug. 7

Real West, 11:45 a.m. Aug. 14

James Supra & Sarah Ayers Quartet, 11:45 a.m. Aug. 21

Billy Patrick, 11:45 a.m. Aug. 28

The Large Flowerheads, 11:45 a.m. Sept. 4

Dynamic Duo, 11:45 a.m. Sept. 11

Marlene Gilley Swingtet, 11:45 a.m. Sept. 18

Hector Rosado Y Siete, 11:45 a.m. Sept 25

@Body.8 Days Head: ALLENTOWN CEDAR BEACH PARK

2600 Parkway Boulevard, Allentown. 610-797-5828

The Royalaires, 8 p.m. July 25, Aug. 22, 29: "Dancing under the Stars"

@Body.8 Days Head: ALLENTOWN WEST PARK

17th and Linden streets, Allentown. 610-737-6504

Allentown Band, 7:30 p.m. June 27: "Sousa Concert"

Municipal Band, 7 p.m. June 29: "Fourth of July Series"

Marine Band, 7:30 p.m. July 1: "Fourth of July Series"

Allentown Band, 7:30 p.m. July 2: "Fourth of July Series"

Pioneer Band, 7:30 p.m. July 3: "Fourth of July Series"

Pioneer Band, 7 p.m. July 5: "Fourth of July Series"

Dave Neith Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. July 6 :"Fourth of July Series"

Marine Band, 7:30 p.m. July 11

Pioneer Band, 7:30 p.m. July 13

Lehigh Valley Sweet Adeline's Chorus, 7 p.m. July 16

Lehigh Valley Italian American Band, 7:30 p.m. July 18

Marine Band, 7: 30 p.m. July 20

Municipal Band, 7 p.m. July 25

Pioneer Band, 7:30 p.m. July 27

Marine Band, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 1

Municipal Band, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 3

Bethlehem Legion Band, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 10

Municipal Band, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 15

Pioneer Band, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 16: Movie Night: "Gravity"

Allentown Band, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 17

Bethlehem Legion Band, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 5

Allentown Band, 7:30 p.m. Sept.. 7

Marine Band, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 14

@Body.8 Days Head: BETHLEHEM ROSE GARDEN

Eighth Avenue and Union Boulevard, Bethlehem. 610-865-7081

Lehigh Valley Italian American Band, 7:30 p.m. June 27

Vince Pettinelli Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. June 29

Allentown Municipal Band, 7:30 p.m. July 3

Bethlehem Legion Band, 7:30 p.m. July 4

Dave Neith Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. July 5

Bethlehem Municipal Band, 7:30 p.m. July 6

Dave Neith Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. July 9

Bethlehem Municipal Band, 7:30 p.m. July 11

Lehigh Valley Italian Band, Main Street, 7:30 p.m. July 12

Marine Band of Allentown, 7:30 p.m. July 13

Vince Pettinelli Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. July 16

Bethlehem Legion Band, 7:30 p.m. July 18

Easton Community Band, 7:30 p.m. July 19

Dave Neith Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. July 20

Bethlehem Municipal Band, 7:30 p.m. July 25

Bethlehem Brass Main Street, 2 p.m. July 26

Bethlehem Legion Band, 7:30 p.m. July 27

Dave Neith Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. July 30

Allentown Pioneer Band, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 1

Dave Neith Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 2

Lehigh Valley Italian Band, Main Street, 2 p.m. Aug. 2

Lehigh Valley Italian Band, 7:30 p.m. Aug 3

Bethlehem Legion Band, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 8

Vince Pettinelli Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 10

Bethlehem Municipal Band, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 15

Dave Neith Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 17

Vince Pettinelli Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 22

Allentown Pioneer Band, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 24

Macungie Band, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 29

Bethlehem Municipal Band, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 31

Vince Pettinelli Orchestra, 7 p.m. Sept. 5

@Body.8 Days Head: BETHLEHEM SCULPTURE GARDEN

10 E. Church St., Bethlehem. 610-865-7081

Philadelphia Funk Authority, 6 p.m. June 27

Dave Fry and the Fabulous Fractal Folk, 6 p.m. July 11

Hector Rosado Orchestra, 6 p.m. July 18: "A Tribute to Linny Fowler"

@Body.8 Days Head:BETHLEHEM STEELSTACKS

Levitt Pavilion, 101 Founders Way, Bethlehem. 610-737-6504

Carbon Leaf, 7:30 p.m. June 27

Jamestown Revival, 7:30 p.m. June 28

Honey Island Swamp Band, 7:30 p.m. June 29

Locos Por Juana, 7:30 p.m. July 3

Allentown Band, 7:30 p.m. July 4

The Sofa Kings, 7:30 p.m. July 5

Jim Weider's Project Percolator, 7:30 p.m. July 6

Conjunto Chappottin, 7:30 p.m. July 10

Casey Abrams, 7:30 p.m. July 11

Craig Thatcher Band, 7:30 p.m. July 12

Ryan Shupe, 7:30 p.m. July 17

Casuarina Brazilian, 7:30 p.m. July 18

The Duprees, 7:30 p.m. July 19

City Rhythm Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. July 24

The Lee Boys, 7:30 p.m. July 25

U.S. Army Field Band, 7:30 p.m. July 26

Whiskey Asylum, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 14

Mark Hummel's Lone Star Golden State, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 15

Masters of Soul, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 16

Tab Benoit, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 21

The Alternate Routes, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 22

Fox Street, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 23

Coco Montoya, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 28

Dirty Bourbon River Show, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 29

The Cowsills, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 30

The Walkerville, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 31

Eric Steckel Band, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 1

Splintered Sunlight, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 4

Hoots and Hellmouth, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 5

Beginnings, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 6

@Body.8 Days Head: BETHLEHEM TUNES AT TWILIGHT

Sun Inn Courtyard, Main Street, Bethlehem

Supra Gorin Baptista Trio, 6 p.m. July 3

Tunes de Italia, 6 p.m. July 10

Submission deadline for 8 Days A Week is noon Monday, 10 days prior to the Wednesday-Thursday Focus section newspaper publication and web site posting date. Email: Elizabeth Ouellette, focuselizabeth@aol.com; Paul Willistein, pwillistein@tnonline.com